Print

ThemeMetro respects and values your privacy. That’s why we have established this Privacy Policy (referred to as the “Privacy Policy” herein) – so that we can disclose what information we collect about you and how we use, store and disclose such information. We want to help you make an informed decision about whether or not to share your information with us.

ThemeMetro reserves the right to revise, modify, add or remove provisions to this Privacy Policy at any time. In the event that we do so, we will notify you in accordance with the notice provisions of our Terms of Service. Take note of the ‘Last Updated’ date listed at the foot of this Privacy Policy. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will update that date to notify you of the date of such changes. By continuing to use the Website after receiving notice of the updated Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that you have read and understand the revised Privacy Policy.

Capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to such terms in our Terms of Service.

How does ThemeMetro collect information from you?

ThemeMetro collects information from you when you send it to ThemeMetro directly by filling out forms on ThemeMetro' Website (including any application you may make for products OR services), corresponding with ThemeMetro by e-mail, writing to ThemeMetro by post, or speaking to ThemeMetro by telephone. ThemeMetro also collect information from you when you browse the Website and use our products OR services, as set out in detail below. Some of the methods ThemeMetro use to collect data are automated and will take effect automatically as you navigate the Website and/or use our products OR services.

What information does ThemeMetro collect?

  1. Personal Information.

    Personal information means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person ("Personal Information").

    ThemeMetro may collect the following Personal Information from you: name, address, telephone number, postal address, e-mail address, IP address, information about the type of browser you use, your operating system, the screen resolution of your browser, your ISP, which pages you view on the Website and the time and duration of your visits to the Website, and, if applicable, company name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, tax ID number as well as similar information concerning technical contacts, marketing contacts, and executive contacts within your company or organization.

    We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

  2. Non-Personal Information.

    ThemeMetro also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. ThemeMetro may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose.

  3. User Communications.

    If you communicate with us, we may collect information relating to that communication whether it takes the form of ticket submit form, email, fax, letter, forum posting, testimonials or any other form of communication between you and ThemeMetro or Submitted by you to the Site (collectively, “User Communications”).

  4. Server Information.

    If you use one of our software products such as our products OR any other type of products & services, we may collect certain information concerning such software and concerning the server upon which the software operates. This information includes without limitation:(a) the licensed or unlicensed status of the software; (b) the source from which the license for the software was obtained (i.e., ThemeMetro or a ThemeMetro affiliate); or (c) information about the server upon which the software is installed including (i) the public IP address, (ii) the operating system and (iii) the use of any virtualization technologies on such server ((a) through (c) collectively, “Server Information”). Additionally, “Server Information” may also include (x) information collected by ThemeMetro from time to time concerning which features of the software are most often used in order to improve and make adjustments to the software; and (y) information collected from you by ThemeMetro in the event that you request support services including without limitation, IP addresses, usernames and passwords necessary to login to SSH, the root directory of the server upon which you installed the ThemeMetro products and any affected accounts including email accounts, MySQL accounts and other accounts.

What information does ThemeMetro collect if you're under the age of 13?

ThemeMetro does not knowingly collect Personal Information about children under the age of 13. If ThemeMetro becomes aware that it has inadvertently collected Personal Information about children under the age of 13, it will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible, except where ThemeMetro is required by applicable law to keep it.

Where ThemeMetro knows a child is above the age of 13, but considered a minor under applicable law, ThemeMetro will obtain parental/guardian consent prior to using that child's Personal Information.

How does ThemeMetro use and store the information it collects?

As a general matter, ThemeMetro may use the Personal Information you disclose to ThemeMetro to improve and provide the Website, the Services and ThemeMetro' other products and services, and for the specific purpose that you gave ThemeMetro your Personal Information. More specific details on how ThemeMetro use your information follows below.

ThemeMetro may use Personal Information to create and authenticate your account, to process transactions you request such as product OR any services purchases in order to perform any contract you have entered into with ThemeMetro, to provide you with customer and support and to communicate with you about your account and ThemeMetro' products and services.

The Personal Information you provide to ThemeMetro allows ThemeMetro to provide you with the newsletters and mailing lists that you have signed up for with ThemeMetro. If you do not want to be on ThemeMetro' mailing list, you can opt out at any time by changing your settings in your 'My Details' page within the client area.

ThemeMetro may also use Personal Information to offer, market or advertise to you ThemeMetro products and services. While such ThemeMetro products and services may reference, incorporate or include third-party products and services, ThemeMetro will not use your Personal Information to independently offer, market or advertise third-party products and services unless ThemeMetro first obtain your consent to do so.

From time to time, ThemeMetro may use your Personal Information to send important notices, such as important product updates and communications about purchases as well as changes to ThemeMetro ' terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important for your interaction with ThemeMetro you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

ThemeMetro may also use your Personal Information for any other legal purpose stated in this Privacy Policy, and any other purpose for which you have given ThemeMetro express consent.

Where you consent to ThemeMetro doing so, ThemeMetro may use your Personal Information to send you direct marketing communications. Should you ever choose to 'opt out' of receiving such communications ThemeMetro may retain your Personal Information on file to ensure that ThemeMetro do not continue to target you with communications of the type that you have asked ThemeMetro to cease sending to you.

ThemeMetro limits the use of Personal Information to the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy and for which you have provided explicit consent. In accordance with established policies and procedures, ThemeMetro retains Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the stated purposes, unless it is required by law for a different period or ThemeMetro has the consent of the individual.

In accordance with established policies and procedures, ThemeMetro will periodically destroy or erase any Personal Information that is no longer needed.

ThemeMetro may use User Communications in the same way as ThemeMetro uses Personal Information. If you communicate with ThemeMetro for a particular purpose, ThemeMetro may use your User Communications for that purpose. For example, if you contact ThemeMetro for support, ThemeMetro may use your communications to provide support to you.

ThemeMetro may use Server Information to provide you with support services and to maintain, evaluate, improve and provide ThemeMetro products and services. ThemeMetro may also use such information to investigate unlicensed (and therefore unauthorised) uses of ThemeMetro' products/softwares.

Where is your Personal Information stored?

WE ARE AN INDIAN COMPANY AND YOUR DATA WILL NOT NECESSARILY BE HELD IN THE EU. YOUR DATA MAY BE TRANSFERRED TO DATACENTER (WHRE is ThemeMetro IS HOSTED), THIS CAN BE MOVED IN ANY OF COUNTRY AND BY ACCEPTING OUR TERMS OF SERVICE AND/OR A EULA, YOU ARE EXPLICITLY CONSENTING TO THIS TRANSFER AND STORAGE TAKING PLACE. WE WILL TAKE ALL STEPS REASONABLY NECESSARY TO ENSURE THAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS TREATED SECURELY AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

How does ThemeMetro disclose the information it collects?

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, ThemeMetro does not share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties other than is set out in this Privacy Policy. ThemeMetro will never disclose your Personal Information to an unaffiliated third party for the purposes of email or other marketing unless we first obtain your consent to do so.

ThemeMetro cannot be responsible for protecting your information if you share such information in publicly available sections of the Site such as the user forums or testimonials section. You should use your own judgment in disclosing this information on the Site.

In the event that ThemeMetro is purchased by another company, merges with another company or has a substantial portion of its assets purchased by another company, ThemeMetro may share your information with that company. In such an event, we will notify you in accordance with the notice provisions of the Terms of Use.

ThemeMetro may share your information with third parties as permitted or required by Applicable Law, by a court order or by another judicial or governmental request. We may also disclose your information if we determine that such disclosure us necessary to protect ThemeMetro’s rights and remedies or is necessary for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance. Such disclosures could take place in the context of an investigation or to prevent or take action against illegal activity, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of ThemeMetro’s Terms of Service, applicable EULAs or other ThemeMetro agreements, or as otherwise required by Applicable Law.

ThemeMetro may disclose your information to affiliated third parties that assist us in providing maintaining, evaluating, improving and providing the Site, the Services and any other ThemeMetro products and services. ThemeMetro may disclose your information to affiliated third parties for the purposes of offering, marketing or advertising ThemeMetro products and services to you (such ThemeMetro products and services may reference, incorporate or include third-party products and services). In such an event, ThemeMetro will take reasonable measures to prevent such affiliated third parties from using your information for other purposes.

Does ThemeMetro use cookies and web beacons?

Yes, ThemeMetro uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website and to improve your overall experience. When you use the Website, certain information may be stored locally on your device using 'cookies' or similar technologies such as objects stored in the device's local storage. A cookie is a small text file used to store limited information about the user of the device. They help ThemeMetro to identify how ThemeMetro' users use the Website, and so that ThemeMetro can continue to develop and improve it.

Cookies do this by storing information about your preferences on your device, including the device model, manufacturer, screen resolution, device capabilities, service provider, country and city location data. ThemeMetro uses the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary: These cookies enable ThemeMetro' Website to function correctly and deliver the services and products you have requested.
  • Performance & Functionality: These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of ThemeMetro' Website but are non-essential to their use (for example, ThemeMetro uses cookies to remember your preferences on the Website). However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.
  • Analytical: These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help ThemeMetro understand how the Website is being used or to help ThemeMetro customize the Website for you. In particular ThemeMetro use the Google analytics cookies. For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/. If you do not wish to allow the use of Google Analytics cookies at all, Google provides an opt-out plug-in for most common website browsers http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

By using the Service, you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your cookie choices

You have the right to choose whether to accept or refuse cookies and similar technologies. You can exercise this choice by not accepting the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, however, please note that if you choose to do so, you will not be able to use the Service.

For more information about what cookies are and your rights to control cookies, please visit the third party educational resource www.allaboutcookies.org.

Web beacons

ThemeMetro does not use web beacons.

How does ThemeMetro protect Personal Information and other information about you?

ThemeMetro takes reasonable steps to protect the information we collect about you. Additionally, we may supply you with tools to evaluate the strength of the password you select for the Site. No security measures are foolproof, and ThemeMetro cannot guarantee the security of your information other than to take reasonable steps to protect it. In the event that ThemeMetro becomes aware of a security breach, unauthorized disclosure or inadvertent disclosure concerning your information, you agree that ThemeMetro may notify you of such an event using the notice provisions of the Terms of Use.

You are responsible for maintaining your account’s security (as more specifically explained in the Terms of Use).

Information and access to your Personal Information

Based on what you have told ThemeMetro, ThemeMetro try to ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date. You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Information or restriction of processing concerning your Personal Information or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. ThemeMetro will comply with erasure requests as long as ThemeMetro is not required to retain the Personal Information by law and does not need to retain it for its legitimate business purposes. ThemeMetro may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardise the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made by emailing admin.dpt[at]thememetro.com.

Your Rights

As a Data Subject you have a number of rights in relation to your Personal Information. These include your rights:

  • To ask ThemeMetro to confirm what (if any) Personal Information ThemeMetro hold relating to you and how that data is processed and used by ThemeMetro (often referred to as a 'Subject Access Request');
  • To have ThemeMetro rectify Personal Information which ThemeMetro hold about you that is inaccurate;
  • To have ThemeMetro erase Personal Information which relates to you if it is no longer necessary for ThemeMetro to continue to process it, or if ThemeMetro have no lawful basis to store, process or retain it (though ThemeMetro do have rights to refuse these requests in certain situations);
  • To object to ThemeMetro processing your Personal Information;
  • To be informed about the existence of any automated decision making and profiling of your Personal Information, and where appropriate, be provided with meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing that affects you;
  • To have ThemeMetro provide you with a copy of your Personal Information for transfer to an alternative provider of similar services.

Should you ever wish to exercise one or more of these rights you should contact ThemeMetro at admin.dpt[at]thememetro.com.

Third party websites

ThemeMetro' Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of ThemeMetro' partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that ThemeMetro do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Information to these websites.

What if you have questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy?

Please feel free to direct any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy using the contact information listed in the Notices section of the ThemeMetro Terms of Use. It is ThemeMetro’s policy to investigate and attempt to resolve all formal written complaints we receive concerning this Privacy policy. ThemeMetro will cooperate with appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between ThemeMetro and an individual.

With effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) enters force. Your rights under that new regulation are explained at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/. Details of how you can exercise those rights are set out in 'Your Rights'. ThemeMetro have largely factored GDPR into this Privacy Policy but if you think ThemeMetro has failed to do so in any way, please notify ThemeMetro at admin.dpt[at]thememetro.com.

Last Updated: April 2018